Apr 07

Full Sail Banked Slalom

Time:
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Location:
Daisy Bowl Banked Slalom Course
Category:
Race+Competitions
Organizer:
Mt. Hood Meadows Ski Resort
Phone Number:
503-659-1256
Email Address:
MHMinfo@skihood.com

Banked Slalom at Mt. Hood Meadows

Mt. Hood Meadows presents the 6th annual Full Sail Banked Slalom, sponsored by Full Sail Brewing on Saturday, April 7th! A banked slalom is a series of high banked curves - the faster a rider goes down the course, the bigger the course becomes because of the nature of the high walls of the banked turns.  

Both skiers and snowboarders can participate, filling a field of 120.

CASH PAY OUT IN OPEN AND MASTERS CATEGORIES

# Name 1st Run 2nd Run Total Time Class Rank Overall
Men's Junior (17 and Under) Ski



27 Jackson Hukari 37.76 37.84 01:15.6 1 9
109 Colin Anderson 43.05 43.34 01:26.4 2 36
122 Tallon Henderson 43.43 43.04 01:26.5 3 37
42 Alex Autio 46.73 42.23 01:29.0 4 47
119 Brady Layman 45.68 44.01 01:29.7 5 51
Men's Junior (17 and Under) Snowboard
# Name 1st Run 2nd Run Total Time Class Rank Overall
61 Adam Eichacker 45.78 44.98 01:30.8 1 56
35 William Matlock 48.37 48.11 01:36.5 2 69
43 Matthew Mather 48.59 47.99 01:36.6 3 71
67 Matteo Soltane 49.25 48.91 01:38.2 4 73
65 Austin Buza 53.33 46.78 01:40.1 5 75
66 Maui Soltane 58.15 55.17 01:53.3 6 80
Men's Master (40+) Ski


# Name 1st Run 2nd Run Total Time Class Rank Overall
91 bob olsen 36.14 36.01 01:12.2 1 5
94 Collin Godkin 40.58 41.07 01:21.6 2 19
76 JP Baty 41.43 41.33 01:22.8 3 22
26 Brian Hukari 41.56 41.54 01:23.1 4 24
72 Dave Cronauer 45.21 43.97 01:29.2 5 49
118 Bill Layman 45.55 44.93 01:30.5 6 54
93 Mike Bolt 47.84 45.13 01:33.0 7 63
99 Steven Naylor 47.8 46.13 01:33.9 8 67
47 Robert Safranek 51.89 50.3 01:42.2 9 78
44 Tracy Chacon DNS DNS


87 Farzin Ghezel DNS 35.92


Men's Master (40+) Snowboard



# Name 1st Run 2nd Run Total Time Class Rank Overall
3 Sean Aiken 40.59 39.67 01:20.3 1 14
120 Dave Henderson 40.22 40.09 01:20.3 2 15
128 Kharma Vella 40.57 39.81 01:20.4 3 16
12 Aaron Boone 42.49 41.68 01:24.2 4 27
103 Greg Rice 44.47 42.47 01:26.9 5 38
49 Travis Carter 43.7 44.09 01:27.8 6 41
54 Jon Spanos 44.89 43.41 01:28.3 7 45
41 Roderick Snell 45.64 44.61 01:30.2 8 52
113 John Tickner 45.36 45.28 01:30.6 9 55
15 Tigger Rohm 45.7 46.02 01:31.7 10 58
20 Scott Wazny 47.04 45.36 01:32.4 11 59
14 Milo Pope 46.07 46.91 01:33.0 12 64
74 aaron steinmann 48.51 46.99 01:35.5 13 68
68 Christophe Soltane 47.79 48.94 01:36.7 14 72
21 Kirk Goodwin 49.13 50.4 01:39.5 15 74
88 Tim Durieux 54.07 51.55 01:45.6 16 79
36 casey rivenbark 58.59 01:47.3 02:45.9 17 81
Men's Open Ski



# Name 1st Run 2nd Run Total Time Class Rank Overall
24 Skyler Weaver 34.38 35.04 01:09.4 1 1
2 Forrest Auel 35.45 34.91 01:10.4 2 2
23 Tyson Winner 35.71 35.48 01:11.2 3 3
129 Kevin Macking 35.85 35.75 01:11.6 4 4
52 seth tinker 37.17 35.25 01:12.4 5 6
8 Chad Kossar 36.76 35.7 01:12.5 6 7
28 Cameron Clear 36.08 36.53 01:12.6 7 8
40 Spencer Raymond 38.88 38.05 01:16.9 8 10
11 Francois Peltier 39.45 38.7 01:18.1 9 12
125 Josh Larkin 43.34 41.14 01:24.5 10 29
86 Brandon Pearsall 47.14 44.05 01:31.2 11 57
89 Brandon Green DNF 40.87


Men's Open Snowboard



# Name 1st Run 2nd Run Total Time Class Rank Overall
115 Mark Schulz 38.79 38.45 01:17.2 1 11
126 Sean Aiken 40.58 39.6 01:20.2 2 13
124 Dustin Anderson 41.43 39.68 01:21.1 3 17
19 Kharma Vella 41.34 40.07 01:21.4 4 18
46 Shane Moulder 40.89 40.82 01:21.7 5 4
75 Jeff Greenwood 38.9 43.17 01:22.1 6 20
38 Trent Brashier 41.68 40.62 01:22.3 7 21
5 jason Stanley 41.43 41.51 01:22.9 8 23
45 GABRIEL TRIPLETTE 42.06 41.33 01:23.4 9 25
78 jason mayo 42.08 41.55 01:23.6 10 26
77 Benjamin Ohmart 42.06 42.24 01:24.3 11 28
16 jorma nagel 42.97 41.58 01:24.6 12 30
1 Paul Srofe 42.77 42.5 01:25.3 13 31
17 Fletcher Meisenburg 45.39 40.07 01:25.5 14 32
104 Jonny Sischo 43.44 42.07 01:25.5 15 33
56 Aaron Boone 42.12 44.02 01:26.1 16 34
117 Dean Beyer 43.02 43.35 01:26.4 17 35
96 Adam Gibney 43.82 43.27 01:27.1 18 39
62 Brek Leines 44.4 43.18 01:27.6 19 40
80 Jesse Fortier 44.52 43.35 01:27.9 20 42
106 Clinton Graham 44.78 43.2 01:28.0 21 43
90 Francois Peltier 44.89 43.26 01:28.1 22 44
64 Philip Thomas 44.41 43.94 01:28.4 23 46
84 Jeff Lawrence 45.3 43.71 01:29.0 24 48
108 cheyne shoultz 45.39 43.89 01:29.3 25 50
37 Jonathan Koreski 46.32 43.93 01:30.2 26 52
48 JD Elliott 46.56 45.99 01:32.6 27 60
9 Jason Barnes 46.1 46.57 01:32.7 28 61
98 Justin Sampson 45.95 46.86 01:32.8 29 62
31 Mark Baldwin 47.05 46.05 01:33.1 30 65
29 Adrian Ware 48.21 45.59 01:33.8 31 66
97 Tyler Orton 48.65 47.92 01:36.6 32 70
13 Patrick James 54.42 46.29 01:40.7 33 76
71 Tim West 52.77 49.2 01:42.0 34 77
6 stuart smith DNS DNS


18 casey sobolewski DNS DNS


57 Cj Jensen DNS 32.86


70 Aaron Sales DNS 49.54


100 Sasha Vins 48.81 DNS


101 Andrew Garrison DNS DSQ


116 george bean DNS DNS


Women's Junior (17 and Under) Ski



# Name 1st Run 2nd Run Total Time Class Rank Overall
85 Zoe Coughlin-Glaser 53.47 53.18 01:46.7 1 27
59 Sacheen Lampert 01:01.9 01:03.6 02:05.4 2 35
Women's Junior (17 and Under) Snowboard


# Name 1st Run 2nd Run Total Time Class Rank Overall
50 Carsyn Carter 54.72 55.5 01:50.2 1 30
25 Emily Barnett 56.07 55.75 01:51.8 2 31
102 Isabelle Rice 56.94 55.57 01:52.5 3 32
60 Cheyanne Lampert 01:24.5 01:30.1 02:54.6 4 36
Women's Master (40+) Snowboard



# Name 1st Run 2nd Run Total Time Class Rank Overall
53 Jessica Spanos 54.39 52.88 01:47.3 1 28
112 wyonne vanepps 54.69 55.4 01:50.1 2 29
69 Natacha Soltane 56.53 58.55 01:55.1 3 33
Women's Open Ski




# Name 1st Run 2nd Run Total Time Class Rank Overall
92 ALICIA MCCORD 38.14 38.21 01:16.4 1 1
114 Elderkin Schmidt 39.1 39.5 01:18.6 2 2
81 Melia Boroughs 39.72 39.7 01:19.4 3 3
111 Violet Anderson 41.49 41.26 01:22.7 4 5
110 Haley Anderson 42.45 43.09 01:25.5 5 6
95 Carrie Sidwell 42.94 43.63 01:26.6 6 7
127 Sally Butler 44.04 42.9 01:26.9 7 8
32 jennifer trude 46.28 43.97 01:30.2 8 14
51 Cynthia Brunk 48.16 48.69 01:36.9 9 22
Women's Open Snowboard




# Name 1st Run 2nd Run Total Time Class Rank Overall
63 Lisa Kosglow 44.34 42.96 01:27.3 1 9
123 Marcy Price 44.93 42.5 01:27.4 2 10
22 Kate Reid 43.22 44.25 01:27.5 3 11
7 Amanda Ford 44.03 43.69 01:27.7 4 12
30 randa shahin 44.86 43.38 01:28.2 5 13
58 Jessica Lampert 46.18 45.64 01:31.8 6 15
10 Sally Butler 46.98 45.25 01:32.2 7 16
33 Kelly Medler 48.15 47.25 01:35.4 8 17
73 Nicole Cronauer 48.23 47.17 01:35.4 8 17
83 Micaela Chew 48.33 47.36 01:35.7 10 19
79 Sarah Heckler 48.12 48.11 01:36.2 11 20
105 Amelia Servin 49.1 47.27 01:36.4 12 21
107 Isabel Graham 49.45 47.9 01:37.4 13 23
55 Callie Elliott 50.57 49.06 01:39.6 14 24
4 Cindi Howley 50.19 50.03 01:40.2 15 25
82 Alyssa Cassavant 53.23 52.25 01:45.5 16 26
34 Amanda Smith 01:03.3 01:00.1 02:03.4 17 34
39 Julie Hahn DNS 3.19


DIVISION
 FIELD  CASH  1ST  2ND  3RD  4TH  5TH
Men's Open Snowboard
 39  $1650  660  495  250  165  80
 Men's Master Snowboard
 17  $720  290  220  105  70  35
 Women's Open Snowboard
 16  $675  275  205  100  65  30
 Men's Master Ski
 11  $465  185  140  70  45  25
 Men's Open Ski
 9  $380  150  115  55  40  20
 Women's Open Ski
 8  $340  135  100  50  35  20
 Women's Master Snowboard
 4  $170  75  50  25  20

Junior Categories win Meadows gift cards and prizes.

Race Day Schedule - Saturday, April 7

8 – 9:30: Registration @ Alpenstube
9:15 – 10:15: Practice Runs
10:30: Start 1st Run - run in bib order smallest to largest
2nd Run will start after brief course hold for maintenance - run in same order
3:30: Awards Ceremony – on Deck (if weather permits)

Everyone will get two runs - and the combined times will be used to determine the finish order. The event is open to snowboarders and skiers, men and women in Junior (17 and Under), Open and Masters (40+) divisions. Winners in the Open and Masters divisions win cash, thanks to Full Sail Brewing, and the Junior division winners win Meadows gift cards, and prizes from our sponsors. Prize purse is $4,400 (based on full fields).

Banked Slalom online registration is closed! Competitors will run IN ORDER of registration. Download and fill out the liability release form in advance.

Kid's Lessons

3 Time KidSki Online Special

Get 3 half days for $299 - save 20% with this online special!