Apr 05

Full Sail Banked Slalom

Time:
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Category:
Race+Competitions
Organizer:
Mt. Hood Meadows Ski Resort
Phone Number:
503.337.2222
Email Address:
MHMinfo@skihood.com

Banked Slalom at Mt. Hood MeadowsMt. Hood Meadows presents the 8th annual Full Sail Banked Slalom, sponsored by Full Sail Brewing on Saturday, April 5th!

A banked slalom is a series of high banked curves - the faster a rider goes down the course, the bigger the course becomes because of the nature of the high walls of the banked turns. 

Everyone will get two runs and the combined time will be used to determine the finish order. The event is open to men and women in juniors, open and masters divisions. There is a $4,400 prize purse to be split among the open and masters division winners (based on full fields) and gift cards for the junior divisions. Helmets are required for competition.

Both skiers and snowboarders can participate, filling a field of 120. Competitors will run in order of registration. Check out the results below!

2014 Banked Slalom Results


CLASS : Men's Junior Ski
Pl  Bib  Class             Name                Run 1         Run 2       Combined
1   93   Men's       Meigs Nick            41.72 (1)     42.71 (1)   1:24.43 (1)
2   111  Men's       White Garrett         52.91 (2)     50.93 (3)   1:43.84 (2)
3   63   Men's       Liang Michael         58.07 (4)     48.11 (2)   1:46.18 (3)
4   80   Men's       Shanno Hugh           53.97 (3)     54.39 (4)   1:48.36 (4)
5   123  Men's       Aiken Van             58.29 (5)     57.98 (5)   1:56.27 (5)
6   78   Men's       Brown Asa           1:00.03 (1)   1:02.50 (1)   2:02.53 (1)

CLASS : Men's Junior Snowboard
Pl  Bib  Class             Name                Run 1         Run 2       Combined
1   82   Men's       leib graham           49.01 (1)     48.82 (1)   1:37.83 (1)
2   7    Men's       Lester Ian            51.69 (2)     51.71 (2)   1:43.40 (2)
3   64   Men's       Christensen Cory                                            

CLASS : Men's Master Ski

Pl  Bib  Class             Name                Run 1         Run 2       Combined
1   16   Men's       Olsen Bob             42.17 (1)     41.64 (1)   1:23.81 (1)
2   20   Men's       bailey jeff           42.99 (2)     42.48 (2)   1:25.47 (2)
3   8    Men's       Chacon Tracy          44.41 (3)     44.47 (4)   1:28.88 (3)
4   57   Men's       Jagels Ward           46.12 (4)     44.45 (3)   1:30.57 (4)

CLASS : Men's Master Snowboard

Pl  Bib  Class             Name                Run 1         Run 2       Combined
1   4    Men's       Aiken Sean            47.93 (1)     48.24 (3)   1:36.17 (1)
2   27   Men's       Swanson Todd          49.47 (2)     47.00 (1)   1:36.47 (2)
3   18   Men's       rice greg             51.64 (4)     47.68 (2)   1:39.32 (3)
4   52   Men's       Carter Travis         51.54 (3)     51.20 (4)   1:42.74 (4)
5   45   Men's       Goodman Nate          51.83 (5)     51.30 (5)   1:43.13 (5)
6   15   Men's       Snell Roderick        53.11 (6)     56.06 (6)   1:49.17 (6)
7   84   Men's       Burns Ian             55.76 (9)     56.22 (7)   1:51.98 (7)
8   103  Men's       Chambers Adam         59.78 (11)    57.86 (8)   1:57.64 (8)
9   72   Men's       Boone Aaron           57.36 (10)  1:09.41 (9)   2:06.77 (9)
10  94   Men's       Kirby David         1:12.70 (12)  1:20.94 (10)  2:33.64 (10)
11  34   Men's       head David                                                  
12  98   Men's       Pope Milo             55.21 (8)                             
13  99   Men's       Rohm Tigger           55.04 (7)                             


CLASS : Men's Open Ski

Pl  Bib  Class             Name                Run 1         Run 2       Combined
1   6    Men's       Auel Forrest          40.41 (1)     40.15 (1)   1:20.56 (1)
2   31   Men's       Kossar Chad           40.99 (2)     40.86 (2)   1:21.85 (2)
3   38   Men's       Clear Cameron         41.81 (3)     42.27 (3)   1:24.08 (3)
4   19   Men's       bailey jeff           43.30 (4)     42.39 (4)   1:25.69 (4)
5   14   Men's       Wood Jeremy           44.83 (5)     44.82 (6)   1:29.65 (5)
6   112  Men's       Pew Chris             45.19 (7)     44.70 (5)   1:29.89 (6)
7   149  Men's       Jagels Ward           44.96 (6)     45.21 (7)   1:30.17 (7)
8   91   Men's       gelfand tyler         45.50 (8)     45.21 (7)   1:30.71 (8)
9   26   Men's       O'Brien Peter                                               

CLASS : Men's Open Snowboard
Pl  Bib  Class               Name                     Run 1         Run 2       Combined
1   101  Men's       DeVore Forrest        46.42 (1)     45.65 (1)   1:32.07 (1)
2   41   Men's       Anderson Dustin       47.02 (2)     46.43 (2)   1:33.45 (2)
3   2    Men's       Aiken Sean            47.58 (3)     47.29 (4)   1:34.87 (3)
4   119  Men's       Brashier Trent        48.20 (4)     47.32 (5)   1:35.52 (4)
5   135  Men's       Norman Dustin         48.57 (5)     47.86 (6)   1:36.43 (5)
6   110  Men's       McGettigan Andrew     49.57 (7)     47.11 (3)   1:36.68 (6)
7   10   Men's       Boone Aaron           50.12 (10)    48.21 (7)   1:38.33 (7)
8   106  Men's       Nagel Jorma           49.92 (9)     49.41 (10)  1:39.33 (8)
9   21   Men's       Blair Chance          49.63 (8)     49.85 (13)  1:39.48 (9)
10  88   Men's       keating scott         51.37 (15)    49.39 (9)   1:40.76 (10)
11  102  Men's       Cornett Cody          50.90 (13)    50.01 (14)  1:40.91 (11)
12  133  Men's       Srofe Paul            50.79 (12)    50.27 (16)  1:41.06 (12)
13  85   Men's       Mangan Christopher    53.43 (23)    49.10 (8)   1:42.53 (13)
14  109  Men's       Mitro Johnny          53.20 (20)    49.52 (11)  1:42.72 (14)
15  55   Men's       Ware Adrian           51.25 (14)    51.68 (18)  1:42.93 (15)
16  92   Men's       Opgenorth Elias       52.20 (16)    50.73 (17)  1:42.93 (15)
17  39   Men's       Fortier Jesse         52.85 (17)    50.09 (15)  1:42.94 (17)
18  46   Men's       Brooksy Todd          49.07 (6)     54.95 (27)  1:44.02 (18)
19  89   Men's       Wallis Eric           56.25 (30)    49.71 (12)  1:45.96 (19)
20  122  Men's       Ryan Devin            53.26 (21)    53.57 (21)  1:46.83 (20)
21  86   Men's       Thompson Eric         50.64 (11)    56.47 (32)  1:47.11 (21)
22  40   Men's       liang joshua          53.35 (22)    53.84 (23)  1:47.19 (22)
23  66   Men's       Johnson Chad          54.03 (24)    53.60 (22)  1:47.63 (23)
24  43   Men's       Mcginn Brandon        54.20 (25)    53.50 (20)  1:47.70 (24)
25  71   Men's       Boggs Jeremy          55.91 (29)    52.16 (19)  1:48.07 (25)
26  97   Men's       Hovermale Eric        53.04 (18)    55.48 (28)  1:48.52 (26)
27  75   Men's       Brown Erik            54.74 (26)    54.03 (24)  1:48.77 (27)
28  69   Men's       McMillen Clayton      54.99 (27)    54.78 (26)  1:49.77 (28)
29  76   Men's       Schlanser Ted         57.68 (33)    55.69 (29)  1:53.37 (29)
30  83   Men's       Shellum Thomas        58.00 (34)    56.09 (30)  1:54.09 (30)
31  37   Men's       Virtue Micah          57.14 (31)    57.60 (33)  1:54.74 (31)
32  79   Men's       Cowan Jerry           53.16 (19)  1:02.02 (39)  1:55.18 (32)
33  105  Men's       Tanpinco Dennis       54.99 (27)  1:01.67 (37)  1:56.66 (33)
34  113  Men's       hanna nathan        1:02.43 (38)    54.63 (25)  1:57.06 (34)
35  138  Men's       Baillie Matthew     1:01.15 (35)    56.26 (31)  1:57.41 (35)
36  58   Men's       Friedman Keegan     1:01.68 (36)  1:00.58 (36)  2:02.26 (36)
37  95   Men's       Gleason Augustus    1:08.25 (40)    59.17 (34)  2:07.42 (37)
38  124  Men's       Trainer Justin      1:07.94 (39)    1:01.93 (38)  2:09.87 (38)
39  24   Men's       Zawasky Josh                                                
40  30   Men's       lien jason              1:01.87 (37)                            
41  49   Men's       Watts Ryan                                                  
42  60   Men's       Williams Karl             DNF     1:00.14 (35)              
43  144  Men's       Lastiri  Dustin                                             
44  90   Men's       Reikosky Maxwell      57.53 (32)                            
45  120  Men's       Hernandez Riley                                             
46  116  Men's       Clark Andrew                                                

CLASS : Women's Junior Ski
Pl  Bib  Class                    Name                       Run 1         Run 2       Combined
1   28   Women       Swanson Madison       53.59 (1)     52.18 (1)   1:45.77 (1)
2   25   Women       Coughlin-Glaser Zo    54.23 (2)     55.77 (2)   1:50.00 (2)
3   108  Women       Nagel Kaylee            1:21.09 (3)   1:18.75 (3)   2:39.84 (3)

CLASS : Women's Junior Snowboard
Pl  Bib  Class                 Name                   Run 1         Run 2       Combined
1   11   Women       Barnett Emily         56.67 (1)     55.36 (1)   1:52.03 (1)
2   53   Women       Carter Carsyn         58.20 (3)     59.08 (2)   1:57.28 (2)
3   17   Women       rice isabelle           56.88 (2)   1:01.91 (3)   1:58.79 (3)
4   73   Women       Boone Devan         1:25.21 (4)   1:36.37 (4)   3:01.58 (4)
5   74   Women       Boone Emily         1:27.10 (5)   1:49.72 (5)   3:16.82 (5)
6   65   Women       Christensen Kiana                                           

CLASS : Women's Master Ski
Pl  Bib  Class                  Name                    Run 1         Run 2       Combined
1   23   Women       Chacon Diane          48.45 (1)     47.76 (1)   1:36.21 (1)

CLASS : Women's Master Snowboard
Pl  Bib  Class                Name                   Run 1           Run 2       Combined
1   13   Women       Boone Katie           54.02 (1)     55.15 (2)   1:49.17 (1)
2   32   Women       Brown Julie           55.39 (2)     54.26 (1)   1:49.65 (2)
3   29   Women       vanepps wyonne    1:02.37 (3)                             
4   62   Women       Spanos Jessica                                              

CLASS : Women's Open Ski

Pl  Bib  Class                    Name                     Run 1          Run 2       Combined
1   121  Women       MCCORD ALICIA         46.38 (1)     45.84 (2)   1:32.22 (1)
2   87   Women       Klenk Nicole             47.04 (2)     45.31 (1)   1:32.35 (2)
3   47   Women       Boroughs Melia        51.91 (4)     46.31 (3)   1:38.22 (3)
4   48   Women       Sidwell Carrie           50.15 (3)     50.08 (4)   1:40.23 (4)

CLASS : Women's Open Snowboard
Pl  Bib  Class               Name                    Run 1         Run 2       Combined
1   35   Women       Price Macy            48.85 (1)     49.04 (2)   1:37.89 (1)
2   81   Women       Valentin Celine       52.93 (2)     49.72 (3)   1:42.65 (2)
3   100  Women       Thornton Ashley    54.77 (5)     48.66 (1)   1:43.43 (3)
4   131  Women       Shahin Randa          53.67 (3)     51.69 (4)   1:45.36 (4)
5   114  Women       Bork Janessa          53.69 (4)     51.96 (5)   1:45.65 (5)
6   12   Women       Boone Katie           56.05 (6)     52.91 (6)   1:48.96 (6)
7   115  Women       Kolego Katy           56.76 (8)     53.33 (7)   1:50.09 (7)
8   132  Women       Lynn Rachel           56.39 (7)     54.43 (8)   1:50.82 (8)
9   42   Women       Page Jenny            58.40 (9)     55.67 (9)   1:54.07 (9)
10  54   Women       Nesbitt Andrea     58.84 (11)    56.04 (10)  1:54.88 (10)
11  67   Women       Jolly Chelsea       1:00.65 (12)    58.44 (11)  1:59.09 (11)
12  51   Women       Probst Laura        1:01.74 (13)  1:01.15 (12)  2:02.89 (12)
13  44   Women       Wilson Molly          58.43 (10)  1:04.99 (14)  2:03.42 (13)
14  61   Women       Thompson Amelia     1:03.04 (14)  1:02.67 (13)  2:05.71 (14)
15  59   Women       Berrett Melissa     1:10.07 (16)  1:08.88 (15)  2:18.95 (15)
16  50   Women       Marxen Alana        1:08.72 (15)  1:14.07 (16)  2:22.79 (16)
17  22   Women       Covington Destiny