Mt. Hood Meadows logo
Search

Daniel Sealand and Gracie Giest Win 3rd Annual Uphill Challenge

Categories: Guest Connection Media Center

A field of forty competitors turned out for the third annual Uphill Challenge at Mt. Hood Meadows Saturday. With clear blue skies, ideal weather and the wild flowers blooming, the runners dashed from the main parking lot, on a wooded forest trail and on to a switchback course that ascended up the mountain. 

The first to finish the 1.2 mile course was Portland’s Daniel Sealand in a time of 10:51, just two seconds off the record set by Bernard Seeger the first year of the event Sealand will be a senior at Jesuit and runs cross country. The fastest woman was Gracie Geist of Portland in a time of 13:37 just 21 seconds off the record set by Rachel Lynn in 2014. Both Sealand and Geist received GAIA GPS apps, a Coast Headlamp and cup and $250 cash for there fastest times respectively. 

Backwoods Brewing was the primary sponsor of the event.

With 40 competitors there were 20 different age category winners in the event (see results below.)

There were also seven course records set this year and these names will be added to the leader board at the top of the course:

NAME Age M / F AGE RANGE TIME
Hafer, Lucy 3 Female 0-4 0:46.47
Hughes, Mairen 33 Female 30-34 0:16.10
Woodworth, Joli 46 Female 45-49 0:16.29
Baldwin, Carson 21 Male 20-24 0:12.30
Overmiller, Taylor 26 Male 25-29 0:10.58
Sealand, Wesley 52 Male 50-54 0:11.48
Abrams, Scott 60 Male 60-64 0:14.38


2016 Uphill Challenge Results

BIB NAME Age M/F CLASS TIME PLACE
69 Hafer, Lucy 3 F 0-4 0:46.47 39
70 Hafer, Eliza 2 F 0-4 0:49.02 40
66 Hafer, Anna 11 F 10-14 0:25.32 33
96 Marsicano, Sky 12 F 10-14 0:32.29 36
56 Rutherford, Lexi 16 F 15-19 0:14.48 12
74 Woodworth, Lauren 17 F 15-19 0:16.28 17
84 Geist, Gracie 26 F 25-29 0:13.37 8
76 O'malley, Faith 25 F 25-29 0:23.21 32
58 Hughes, Mairen 33 F 30-34 0:16.10 16
86 Henderson, April 33 F 30-34 0:17.41 20
93 Soule, Bethany 34 F 30-34 0:32.29 37
83 Huskey, Lori 36 F 35-39 0:20.14 29
64 Hafer, Becky 36 F 35-39 0:49.02 41
73 Woodworth, Joli 46 F 45-49 0:16.29 18
79 Riedl, Debrah 45 F 45-49 0:19.25 26
60 Baker, Susan 46 F 45-49 0:22.26 31
90 Borscher, Sage 7 F 5-9 0:18.07 23
68 Hafer, Josey 6 F 5-9 0:19.38 27
94 Soule-Reeves, Faire 9 F 5-9 0:20.30 30
67 Hafer, Miranda 8 F 5-9 0:26.14 35
95 Shub, Stacey 53 F 50-54 0:32.30 38
62 Russell, Bonnie 66 F 65-69 0:25.49 34
82 Sealand, Daniel 17 M 15-19 0:10.51 1
72 Baldwin, Carson 21 M 20-24 0:12.30 5
61 Overmiller, Taylor 26 M 25-29 0:10.58 2
57 Cavazos, Dennis 32 M 30-34 0:13.18 6
59 Glogau, Brent 33 M 30-34 0:14.27 9
87 Lesch-wragge, Drew 31 M 30-34 0:14.39 11
75 Deforrest, Zahuindanda 30 M 30-34 0:15.17 13
77 Hoisington, Tom 36 M 35-39 0:12.26 4
85 Trout, Phillip 39 M 35-39 0:13.27 7
65 Hafer, Kelly 37 M 35-39 0:49.22 43
97 Reeves, Daniel 40 M 40-44 0:16.07 15
91 Theerakulstit, Shyaporn 43 M 40-44 0:19.55 28
89 Borscher, Brandon 46 M 45-49 0:18.07 24
92 Soule-Reeves, Cantor 7 M 5-9 0:16.41 19
88 Borscher, Reid 9 M 5-9 0:17.47 22
81 Sealand, Wesley 52 M 50-54 0:11.48 3
78 DeLeon, Jacob 52 M 50-54 0:16.00 14
71 Abrams, Scott 60 M 60-64 0:14.38 10
80 Riedl, James 61 M 60-64 0:17.42 21
55 Hall, John Eddy 64 M 60-64 0:19.10 25
63 Russell, Fred 63 M 60-64 0:49.02 42