Mt. Hood Meadows logo
Search

Town Challenge

Town challenge race series

March 24

Time: 11 AM - 3 PM
Location: Mt. Hood Meadows
Category: Races & Competitions
 

The Town Challenge Series is a recreational race series designed for skiers and snowboarders of all levels. The goal of the series is to provide businesses and non-business teams the opportunity to enjoy Mt. Hood Meadows in a team-oriented, family friendly, recreational racing environment. Participants may race as an individual or as a team. A team consists of 4- 6 skiers or snowboarder age 8 and older. So get your coworkers, friends and family together and head to the mountain!

The Town challenge is a series of three races March 9, 16, and 24th March 9th and 16th racing begins at approximately 4:30 PM and ends at 7 PM. On March 24th racing begins at 11 AM and ends at 3:00 PM.

Teams: Teams consist of 4-6 people with at least one person from each discipline (ski or snowboard).  Teams should select one member as a team captain to represent them.

To have your individual time count toward team results, team captains must email their team name and the name, discipline (ski or snowboard) and gender of each team member to Kirt Davis at kirt.davis@skihood.com  No later than 24 hours prior event day.

Registration: Advanced online registration will open by midnight on Monday for that week's race and cut off at 8 AM the day of the event.  Registration is also available at concierge starting at the same time but ending 45 minutes prior to the start of the race.

Tickets: With registration into the Town Challenge you may purchase a ticket for the racer price of $54 for competitors only. Racer tickets must be purchased at the lodge, and are not available online.

Results: Team results will be calculated by taking the combined fastest time from two separate races from the fastest 4 team members. Each team member must race a minimum of 2 days for the times to be counted toward their team total. Individual results will be calculated by taking the fastest combined time from all three days of racing. The fastest male snowboarder and the fastest female snowboarder will receive a complimentary seat in the Full Sail Banked Slalom April 7th.

Overall Results:

Customer Name Run 1 3/9 Run 2 3/9 Run 1 3/16 Run 2 3/16 Run 1 3/24 Run 2 3/24 Total
Kastner, Ashley 21.74 23.9 22.69 21.71 53.72 55.52 43.45
Platt, Roland 22.87 24.08 23.23 22.63 54.07 54.14 45.5
Frisbie, Dane 23.48 25.4 23.63 23.84 55.86 55.97 47.11
Director, Jack F 22.21 21.6 21.92 21.27 42.87
Callahan, Eric 23.19 22.62 21.6 21.45 44.07
Jermey dirk 22.57 24.64 22.84 22.71 45.28
Feucht, Brian 24.2 25.25 24.88 23.11 53.36 50.67 47.31
Ely, Jeff 24.43 25.79 23.88 22.99 47.42
Rachel Jones 24.88 26.83 25.32 84.65 50.2
Grimm, Peter 25.3 28.7 25.54 27.32 50.84
Tom Byrne 27.68 28.53 24.8 25.69 52.48
Heili, Cole 30.18 28.65 26.83 25.94 54.59
Alex puglisie 28.58 28.35 27.48 26.55 54.9
Grist, Samantha J 29 29.95 28.2 27.05 56.05
Brotemarkle, Kaitlin 30.63 33.38 30.07 29.46 60.09
Downing, Robert 30.98 30.16 33.51 31.52 61.68
Amy Cripps 33.39 36.19 33.02 31.24 64.63
Rebecca Littman-Smith 35.33 33.96 38.39 39.01 72.35
Eric Wenzel 37.01 38.44 38.66 36.44 73.45
Feucht, Katie 23.12 24.27 56.31 52.37 75.49
Jagels, Ward 22.06 20.73 20.73
Parker, Joseph 21.7 20.93 20.93
Colesar, Ryan 24 21.55 21.55
Pitts, Cayce 22.11 59.55 22.11
Mccluckie, Ryan 27.09 28.89 27.09
Pat Velten* 30.21 28.87 28.87
Josh Billings 29.86 34.85 29.86
Lamar, Julian 31.72 31.23 31.23
Parker, Joseph 31.57 32.36 31.57
Ulrich, Scott 34.21 32.17 32.17
David Alan * 34.2 32.35 32.35
Eric Ebel* 32.92 32.49 32.49
Tim Ditts 34.65 32.68 32.68
Pentecost, Joshua 33.16 42.02 33.16
Yu, Austin 33.57 33.65 33.57
Berrini, Francesca 34.61 35.57 34.61
Morris, Austin 37.47 35.36 35.36
Johns, Hailey 35.38 35.74 35.38
Ian De Kalb 37.04 36.58 36.58
Brian Liedman 44.62 39.04 39.04
Spearman, JP 42.3 42.12 42.12
Max Pintar 43.63 47.21 43.63
Jon Boerner 43.71 47.21 43.71
Hudson Fort 48.74 43.73 43.73


Overall Team Results

Customer Name  Team Name Run 1 3/9  Run 2 3/9  Run 1 3/16  Run 2 3/16  Run 1 3/24  Run 2 3/24   Total
 Jeremy Dirk Dr. Unk   22.57
 24.64  22.84  22.71      45.28
 Jack Director Dr. Unk  22.21  21.6  21.92  21.27      42.87 
 Eric Callahan Dr. Unk  23.19  22.62  21.6  21.45      44.07 
Cole Heili  Dr. Unk  30.18  28.65  26.83  25.94      54.59 
 Alex Puglisie Dr. Unk  28.58  28.35  27.48  26.55      54.9 
Rachel Jones  Dr. Unk  24.88  26.83  25.32  84.65      50.2 
               

Team Total

186.81

 Peter Grimm Sea to Ski  25.3  28.7  25.54  27.32      50.84 
 Amy Cripps Sea to Ski  33.39  36.19  33.02  31.24      64.63 
 Eric Wenzel Sea to Ski  37.01  38.44  38.66  36.44      73.45 
Rebecca Littman-Smith  Sea to Ski  35.33  33.96  38.39 39.01      72.35 
 Tom Byrne Sea to Ski  27.68  28.53  24.8  25.69      52.48 
 JP Spearman Sea to Ski      42.3  42.12      42.12 
 Ryan McCluckie Sea to Ski  27.09  28.89          27.09 
                 Team Total 261.27
 Feucht, Brian Dark Horse 24.2 25.25 24.88 23.11 53.36 50.67 47.31
 Fly, Jeff Dark Horse  24.43 25.79 23.88 22.99    

47.42

 Brotemarkle, Kaitlin Dark Horse 30.63 33.38 30.07 29.46     60.09
 Feucht, Katie  Dark Horse 23.12 24.27     56.31 52.37

75.49

 Colesar, Ryan  Dark Horse     24 21.55    

21.55

                 Team Total 230.31
 Alan, David Double Mtn. 34.2 32.35         Team Total NA
                 
 Velten, Pat Everybodies 30.21 28.87      

 

 28.87
 Billings, Josh Everybodies 29.86 34.85      
 Team Total NA
                 
 Ebel, Eric Laurelwood 32.92 32.49      

 

32.49

 Liedman, Brian Laurelwood 44.62 39.04        39.04
 Fort, Hudson Laurelwood  48.74 43.73          43.73
 DeKalb, Ian Laurelwood     37.04 36.58    

36.58

 Pintar, Max Laurelwood 43.63 47.21         43.63
 Boerner, Jon Laurelwood 43.71 47.21        

43.71

                 Team Total NA